aggravated assault under Arizona
[…] aggravated assault under Arizona
law is not necessarily a dangerous
offense given that an attempt does
not require that all the elements of
the offense be present for the commission of an attempt, yet only that
a defendant took a step to further
that conduct. Moreover, as §§ 13-
704 and 13-907(D) both employ
the definition of “dangerous
offense” provided in § 13-105( 13)
(i.e., a dangerous offense is “an
offense involving the discharge,
use or threatening exhibition of
a deadly weapon or dangerous
instrument or the intentional or
knowing infliction of serious physical injury on another person”),
a trial court may rely on a plea
related conviction’s designation of
an offense as non-dangerous to
find a defendant eligible to apply
for relief to set aside their conviction. State v. Copeland, 2 CA-SA
2013-0057 9/30/13.
A trial court does not err by
denying a defendant’s motion