SUPREME COURT CIVIL MAT TERS
[…] action accrues “at the commencement of the forcible entry or
detainer.” The commencement of a
forcible detainer occurs upon service of a written notice demanding
possession of the property. Thus,
an action for forcible detainer must
be brought within two years after
service of a written demand for
possession. Carrington Mortgage
Servs. v. Woods, 1 CA-CV 16-0383,
6/22/17.
A.R.S. § 12-1802( 4) and ( 6)
do not bar a suit to enjoin public officers from exceeding their
statutory authority or arbitrarily
or unreasonably exercising their
discretionary authority. Under
A.R.S. § 12-1802( 4), a court “shall
not” grant an injunction to “
prevent enforcement of a public statute by officers of the law for the
public benefit.” And under § 12-
1802( 6) a court “shall not” grant
an injunction to “prevent the exercise of a public or private office in a
lawful manner.” Although these
provisions generally prohibit injunctions of the enforcement of a public statute or the exercise of lawful
authority, neither bars a suit seeking an injunction to stop a public
official from exceeding the official’s
statutory authority. And when the